Announcement

HAST Fifth at SCY State Championships

Posted by Chasi May on Apr 23 2019 at 11:10AM PDT
image

On March 7-10 the Hastings Area Swim Team competed in the Minnesota Short Course Yards State Championships at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center – University of Minnesota. The HAST team finished 5th in Class AA and 16th overall, scoring 621.5pts.

Swimmers or relays that scored 16th or above earned points for the team. 35 HAST swimmers competed at state, teaming up to achieve the following new times: 14-Team Records, 1-Summer Speedo, 3-ZONE, 3-CHAMP, 1-A.

Individuals Scoring in the Top 16:
Kira Aarness (12) 6th 500 Free, 8th 200 Free, 8th 100 Fly
Emelia Berg (10) 10th 500 Free, 16th 200 Free
Emma Dehmlow (8) 1st 50 Fly, 5th 50 Back, 6th 50 Free, 8th 100 Free, 8th 100 IM
Thomas Foss (9) 7th 50 Back, 8th 100 Back, 8th 50 Fly, 11th 100 Fly,
Natasha Girgen (17) 14th 1650 Free
Isabel Green (11) 15th 1650 Free
Lauren Jenkins (12) 2nd 1650 Free, 2nd 200 Fly, 2nd 200 IM, 2nd 400 IM, 3rd 200 Free, 3rd 500 Free
James Jensen (8) 5th 50 Fly, 10th 50 Back, 9th 100 Fly, 10th 200 IM, 12th 100 IM, 13th 100 Back
Sofia Kovalenko (10) 5th 100 Fly, 8th 100 Fly
Dylan Purrington (15) 12th 400 IM
Brandon Schwartz (14) 11th 200 Back, 15th 100 Back
Ashtyn Stewart (12) 11-12 Girls: 3rd Place High point, 1st 100 Free, 2nd 50 Free, 2nd 50 Fly, 3rd 100 Fly, 3rd 200 Fly, 3rd 100 IM
Caleb Urban (13) 12th 1650 Free, 16th 1000 Free

Other HAST swimmers swimming Individual events at State:
Sydney Fleming (16), Katie Gjelhaug (17), Blake Harre (17), Kendal Jenkins (14), Philip Jensen (15), Natalie Knutson (10), Kendra Kosmoski (15), Ava McNamara (13), Kiya Riley (16), Devin Schwartz (16)

Relays Scoring in the Top 16:
10&Under Girls comprised of Chloe Aarness, Natalie Knutson, Sofia Kovalenko, Emelia Berg: 10th 200 Medley Relay & 14th 10&Under Girls 200 Free Relay
10&Under Boys comprised of Thomas Foss, Samuel Green, James Jensen, Carter Herbst: 15th 200 Medley Relay
11-12 Girls comprised of Kira Aarness, Lauren Jenkins, Josephine Larson, Ashtyn Stewart: 2nd 400 Free Relay, 4th 200 Free Relay, 4th 200 Medley Relay, 5th 400 Medley Relay
13-14 Boys comprised of Brandon Schwartz, Caleb Urban, Adam Duer, Jeremy Cory: 15th 200 Medley Relay, 15th 400 Medley Relay
15&Up Girls comprised of Sydney Fleming, Natasha Girgen, Kendra Kosmoski, Kiya Riley: 11th 800 Free Relay
15&Up Boys comprised of Devin Schwartz, Dylan Purrington, Philip Jensen, Avery Stoffel: 14th 200 Medley Relay

Other HAST swimmers swimming Relays Only at State:
Clara Birken (13), Berlyn Byrd (13), Joseph Everson (16), Jackson Harre (14), Sam Rhode (16)

New HAST Team Records:
Lauren Jenkins: 11-12 Girls 500 Freestyle 5:22.94, 11-12 Girls 1000 Freestyle 11:16.37, 11-12 Girls 1650 Freestyle 18:37.30, 11-12 Girls 200 Butterfly 2:14.13, 11-12 Girls 200 Individual Medley 2:13.79, 11-12 Girls 400 Individual Medley 4:41.83. Dylan Purrington: 15-16 Boys 50 Breaststroke 28.34, 15-16 Boys 100 Breaststroke 1:00.77, 15-16 Boys 200 Breaststroke 2:11.46. Ashtyn Stewart: 11-12 Girls 100 Free 54.23, 11-12 Girls 100 Butterfly 1:00.20, 11-12 Girls 100 Individual Medley 1:01.59. Kira Aarness, Lauren Jenkins, Josephine Larson, Ashtyn Stewart: 11-12 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay1:46.19 & 11-12 Girls 400 Freestyle Relay3:49.52

New Summer Speedo Times:
Kiya Riley (16) 200 Brst

New ZONE Times:
Kira Aarness (12) 500 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Sofia Kovalenko (10) 100 Fly

New CHAMP Times:
Blake Harre (17) 200 Brst, 200 Fly
Kendal Jenkins (14) 200 Back

New A Times:
Blake Harre (17) 100 Fly

Comments

There are no comments for this announcement.