Announcement

HAST Swimmers Rally for Relays at Summer State Meets

Posted by Chasi May on Oct 02 2019 at 08:50PM PDT
image

The Hasting Area Swim Team had a successful Minnesota State Meet journey for the 14 & under swimmer and Senior State swimmers. There was a lot of success individually on the young side and overall a strong rally on the relay teams.

On July 25-28 26 HAST swimmers competed at the 14 & Under Long Course State Meet at the Rochester Recreation Center, Rochester, MN. With the championship excitement in the air the teamed up to achieve the following new times:
HAST Team Records – 6, ZONE – 11, CHAMP – 1, BB – 1.

The team’s collaborative efforts earned them a 3rd place finish in Class AA with 680.5pts, and 13th overall.

The following HAST Individuals scored in the top 16 earned HAST team points:
Kira Aaarness-12 3rd 800 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 5th 100 Fly, 6th 400 Free, 1500 Free & 200 Fly, 10th 200 Free
Emma Dehmlow-8 1st 50 Fly & 100 Free, 2nd 50 Free & 50 Back, 12th 50 Brst
Thomas Foss-10 2nd 50 Back, 4th 100 Back, 9th 400 Free, 11th 100 Free & 50 Fly, 12th 200 Free, 15th 100 Fly
Lauren Jenkins-13 13th 200 Fly, 16th 1500 Free
Charlie Jensen-12 11th 50 Fly & 100 Fly
James Jensen-9 3rd 100 Fly, 5th 100 Back, 50 Fly, & 200 IM, 8th 50 Back, 10th 50 Free, 11th 200 Free
Sofia Kovalenko-10 2nd 100 Fly, 4th 50 Fly, 5th 200 IM. 9th 50 Brst, 10th 50 Free, 100 Brst, 200 Free
Josephine Larson-12 13th 200 Fly
Mitchell LeMay-14 9th 100 Fly, 10th 200 Fly, 14th 50 Free
Ava McNamara-13 15th 100 Brst
Brandon Schwartz-14 9th 100 Back, 11th 200 Back
Ashtyn Stewart-13 6th 200 Fly, 7th 1500 Free, 10th 100 Back, 12th 200 IM
Caleb Urban-14 5th 1500 Free, 7th 800 Free, 11th 100 Brst, 200 Brst, & 200 Fly, 12th 400 Free

These other HAST swimmers competing in Individual event(s) at state: Chloe Aarness-10, Oliver Gergen-12, Lila Salzman-10

These HAST relays scored in the top 16 earning double team points:
9th 10&Under Girls 200 Free Relay: Chloe Aarness, Emma Dehmlow, Emma Ellsworth, Sofia Kovalenko
8th 10&Under Girls Medley Relay: Chloe Aarness, Sofia Kovalenko, Emma Dehmlow, Lila Salzman
13th 10&Under Boys 200 Free Relay: Thomas Foss, Samuel Green, James Jensen, Russell Schalk

12th 11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay & 14th 11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay: Kira Aarness, Isabel Green, Josephine Larson, Afton LeMay, 13th 11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay & 15th 11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay: Kira Aarness, Emelia Berg, Josephine Larson, Afton LeMay, 12th 11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay, 14th 11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay & 16th 11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay:Tristan Herbst, Isaac Schalk, Charlie Jensen, Oliver Gergen, 12th 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay, 13th 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay & 15th 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay: Lauren Jenkins, Ava McNamara, Ashtyn Stewart, Clara Birken, 11th 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay & 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay, 14th 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay & 15th 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay: Brandon Schwartz, Caleb Urban, Mitchell LeMay, Adam Duer

HAST Team Records were achieved by: Kira Aarness-12, 11-12 800m Free (10:04.29); Emma Dehmlow-8, 8&Under 100m Free (1:22.54), 8&Under 50m Back (42.61), 8&Under 50m Fly (38.81); Sofia Kovalenko-10 50m Fly (35.67); Lauren Jenkins, Ava McNamara, Ashtyn Stewart, Clara Birken 13-14 Girls 400m Medley Relay (4:48.39) & 13-14 Girls 400m Free Relay (4:19.08)

New ZONE Times: Kira Aarness-12 50 Back, 50 Fly; Thomas Foss-10 100 Back; James Jensen-9 50 Fly; Sofia Kovelenko-10 200 IM; Mitchell LeMay-14 50 Free; Brandon Schwartz-14 100 Back; Ashtyn Stewart-13 200 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Fly; Caleb Urban-14 800 Free, 1500 Free

New CHAMP Times: Chloe Aarness-10, 50 Back; Ashtyn Stewart-13, 800 Free

New BB Time: Tristan Herbst-11, 100 Back

Those 14 & under competitors that achieved Zone times at the State meet or earlier were able to choose to compete for Team Minnesota at the 2019 14 & Under Central Zone Championships on August 1-4, 2019. HAST sent 8 swimmers to the meet at the Hulbert Aquatic Center in Fargo, North Dakota.
Team Minnesota won the meet scoring 5,843 pts against 8 other teams. Team Indiana Swimming 4,566, Team Iowa Zone Team 2,110…Missouri Valley Swimming, Midwestern Swimming, Arkansas Swimming, Team North Dakota, Oklahoma Swimming, South Dakota Zone Team.
The following Hastings Area Swim Team member swam for Team Minnesota: Kira Aarness-5th 200 Medley Relay, 7th 1500 Free & 50 Fly, 8th 50 Fly, 10th 800 Free, 15th 100 Fly, 21st 400 Free; Thomas Foss-10th 100 Back, 12th 50 Back; Sofia Kovalenko-3rd 200 Medley Relay, 5th 50 Fly & 100 Fly, 14th 200 IM; Mitchell LeMay-34th 50 Free; Ava McNamara-23rd 100 Brst; Brandon Schwartz-10th 50 Back, 17th 50 Back; Ashtyn Stewart-3rd 50 Back, 6th 100 Back, 8th 200 Fly, 13th 200 IM, 14th 100 Fly, 15th 50 Fly; Caleb Urban-11th 800 Free, 13th 1500 Free

In Fargo new team records were achieved by: Kira Aaarness 11-12 Girls 1500m Freestyle (19:17.68) & Sofia Kovalenko 10&Under Girls 50m Butterfly (35.15).

August 1-4 14 HAST Swimmers competed at the Minnesota Long Course Senior State Championships. The meet was hosted by the University of Minnesota at the Jean K Freeman Aquatic Center, Minneapolis, MN where HAST finished 24th with 51 points
Top 24 qualify to swim at Finals and the top 16 earned team points. The following swimmers qualified for Finals: Natasha Girgen(17) 10th 1500 Free, 22nd 800 Free & 100 Free; Helen Jensen(20) 15th 400 IM; Philip Jensen(15) 11th 200 Back, 15th 100 Back; Nathan LeMay(16) 18th 50 Free; Dylan Purrington(15) 13th 100 Brst, 15th 200 Brst, 24th 400 IM; Kiya Riley(16) 17th 100 Brst, 15th 200 Brst

Other HAST Individual Qualifiers: Kathryn Gjelhaug, Kendal Jenkins-15, Kendra Kosmoski-15, Devin Schwartz-16

Senior Relays scoring double points for the team were:
13th Women’s Senior 400 Medley Relay, 14th Women’s Senior 800 Free Relay, 15th Women’s Senior 400 Free Relay: Kendal Jenkins, Kiya Riley, Kendra Kosmoski, Natasha Girgen, 14th Men’s Senior 800 Free Relay & Men’s Senior 200 Medley Relay: Philip Jensen, Nathan LeMay, Dylan Purrington, Devin Schwartz

Other HAST Relay Only Swimmers that competed at the State Meet: Jocelyn Brink, Lauren Glenna, Shannon McCullough, Ireland Zaruba,

At the meet five new HAST Team Records were recorder for the books: Dylan Purrington 15-16 Boys & Senior Men 50m Breaststroke (30.92), 15-16 Boys & Senior Men 100m Breaststroke (1:08.27); 15-16 Boys 200 Medley Relay Devin Schwartz, Dylan Purrington, Philip Jensen, Nathan LeMay (1:53.68)
New qualifying achievements were as follow: New Futures Time: Dylan Purrington 100 Brst; New Speedo Sectional Time: Natasha Girgen 100 Free & Nathan LeMay 50 Free

Comments

There are no comments for this announcement.